Thursday, September 13, 2012

Day +50

Today was a day of celebrating good news here in  Rm #3206.  First of all, the results from Elena's bone marrow test came back negative for any residual disease!  Praise God!  This is exactly what we were praying for!  Please continue to pray for the remaining test results to be as favorable as these.

Second, Elena has had another fever free day and was able to enjoy more fun activities this afternoon! She was even able to do her laps and take a bath while unhooked from her IV pole.  The doctors are backing off on her "food" and fluids to allow her appetite to increase, which gives her about two hours of freedom a day.  As Elena begins to eat and drink more she will need less and less through her IV until she is free of the pole for good.

Lastly, we are encouraged because Elena was able to eat more tonight than she has in almost two months.  While she still struggles in this area to find things she "likes", and has only eaten about 1/4 of her normal amounts, we know that she is willing to keep trying and do whatever it takes to get better.

Please pray for continued progress, for fever free days, and for complete and total healing for Elena!

Still praying and believing!

In Him,
The Tates

"I will sing the Lord's praise, for He has been good to me."  Psalm 13:6


  1. YAHOOOOOOO!!!!! We sing praises to His name, praises to His name, we sing praises to His name oh Lord! What great news from the test and being fever free in addition to time off the pole :) and starting to feel a lil' more normal. Praying for complete healing!!! So happy for you and your family today!

  2. Jumping for joy tonight! Stay strong Elena! The finish line is in sight! Prayers for a fantastic Friday!

  3. We have been doing the Elena Happy Dance in our house tonight!!!!!!!! We are sosososososososo happy for the awesome news today! We are so thankful and will continue to Praise God from whom ALL Blessings Flow!!!!!!we love y'all SO BIG! The Latham's

  4. hooray for wonderful news! Celebrating your blessings and praying for me!!

  5. Praying for you Elena!! Keep fighting and don't give up! Praying the next several days bring you more joy as you are on your road to recovery!
    Ms. Margaret

  6. YEAH!!!! Great news...dare we see this as a corner turned. Each day from now on will get better than the last until the last 49 days of struggle are only distant memories. Thank you God. I love you Rainey

  7. Praise the Lord!!!!!!

  8. K so I won't sleep I'm so excited. Thank you God and God bless you, our courageous hero Elena Tate!!! These are the days we have been praying for. Keep up the wonderful work you lil fighter and don't give up, I knew you wouldn't let this monster get you. I love you so much and sooo proud of you, I love you all...... I'm soooo excited!! Love Aunt Beth

  9. Dear Elena-
    What wonderful and exciting have worked so hard and continue to fight- what a brave young lady you are!!! Continue to stay strong, and your warrior of angels will continue to pray for each day to bring beautiful blessings to you! You are so loved:-)

    Love- Ms. Mccormick

  10. Celebrating bone marrow test results! Praying for another fever free day and good report on remaining tests. It's good to hear Elena is feeling better. Continuing to pray for complete healing.

  11. God is good
    God is great
    We are so excited for
    Elena Tate!!!!!!!

    Love to you and your family,
    Ted and Jean Lindstedt

  12. What awesome news to read today!!!! We are so happy for you all -- hugs and kisses to you Elena ....xoxoxo the Slater's

  13. Hurray! Praise God!!! Such wonderful news... I'm starting my day with an extra bounce in my step :-) Here's praying for more good test results today and a great day for Elena. God IS good!!!

  14. Yeah! Such great news! Praying for you all daily! Mrs. Holland

  15. Yah! Woo Hoo!!! Praise the lord!!! I'm so happy!! Always praying for you! Love Micah! :D

  16. Your improvement in health, and spirits warms my heart. Prayers for continued good days and for food that tastes awesome!

    Uncle Wayne

  17. Woo Hoo!!! Praise the Lord for answered prayers and the best news we've heard in a while!!! Elena and Tate family, we love you guys and want you to know that your strength , courage, and faithfulness are such a great witness to us all! We hope this day has been an awesome one for you!!

    Hugs to all,
    The Lett family

  18. Thank you Lord Jesus for no more cancer cells and two days fever free! I am so excited for you and if I were in better shape I would be doing the Happy Dance. Has anyone actually seen or documented the Happy Dance because I envision it like something Elmo would do.

    Elena if you can reach around all the IV poles and lines, give yourself a great big pat on your shoulder! You deserve it and much more. Now is the time to hit up your parents for a pony or the kind of car you will be wanting. Just kidding. Some time with just the four of you is the BEST thing and right around the corner.

    I am so very proud of all your hard work and perseverance you have shown. Your a fighter and I love you from the top of your head to the end of your pinkie toes!

    Sanitary hugs & kisses,
    Pattie Maloney